The worst happens. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Suspends sentence, seals record from public Under South Dakota Codified Law 12-4-18, a person currently serving a felony conviction in either federal or state court shall be removed from the voter registration records.